Posted on
[…] If you work somewhere, and the boss might call you “incompetent” on the front page of the ninth-largest daily newspaper in the United States, let’s face it: it’s a shitty place to work.

Share This Post, Choose Your Platform!

28 Comments

  1. Jigmeister March 27, 2009 at 8:59 am - Reply

    Mark, when I retired, the appropriate remedy was to place the inappropriately struck juror on the panel. I hear that the leg changed the rule to mandate busting the panel as the only remedy. Is that true?

    • Mark Bennett March 27, 2009 at 1:59 pm - Reply

      Yes, yes it is. See CCP Art. 35.261 — “If the court determines that the attorney representing the state challenged prospective jurors on the basis of race, the court shall call a new array in the case.”

      I try to learn something new every day; now I can take the rest of the day off. Thanks.

      But it looks like (I haven’t read the opinion yet) in State ex Rel Curry v. Bowman, 885 S.W.2d 421, 425 (Tex. Crim.