phone713-224-1747
[…] Typically more than one reason can be identified for the commission of a particular crime. Addiction and avarice, for example, or ignorance and fear.

Arrogance can cause crime if a person know that the rules apply to him but, for some reason, thinks they should not. Ignorance can contribute if the person doesn't know the rules, or doesn't know that they apply to him. Ignorance of the law is, axiomatically, no defense for anyone.

I wrote six weeks ago about a prosecutor filing documents with a trial court with fictitious certificates of service. Such filings violate Texas Penal Code Section 37.10(a)(1), which proscribes "knowingly mak[ing] a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record."

Section 37.10, the "tampering with governmental records" statute, is a classic arrogance-or-ignorance crime. When the law is violated, it's usually either because the actor didn't know that tampering with governmental records is a crime, or because the actor didn't think the rule should apply to him.

Another subsection of section 37.10 provides that a person commits a crime if he "makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity." Which brings us to the crime du jour.

This is a bench warrant. A bench warrant is the Texas state court equivalent of a writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum or ad testificandum.