Posted on
[…] The problem with revenge porn isn’t that its subjects are not adults (though they may not be) but that its subjects are not consenting adults. Assuming the sites are complying with regulations, why would the publication—speech—itself be illegal?

Van Dyke, a Texas lawyer, told Business Insider, “there are people on all sides of the political spectrum who want it to be a felony. If we can’t agree that this shouldn’t be allowed, then we have serious problems.” In Texas it’s already a felony. Texas’s improper-photography statute, Texas Penal Code Section 21.15, makes it a felony to “broadcast[], or transmit[] a visual image of another…without the other person’s consent; and…with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”

But that statute is, as I have argued here before, unconstitutional.

Transmitting a visual image of another person is “speech”; the statute is not limited to the transmission of obscene images (which would be constitutionally unprotected).