Posted on
[…] There is a seedy underbelly of the internet where people post nude or otherwise compromising photos of their ex-girlfriends or boyfriends for anyone to see, sometimes to get back at a lover who jilted them.

These so-called “revenge porn” sites bring up a number of questions. Why aren’t they illegal?

Why would they be?

In the Business Insider post, criminal-defense lawyer Jason Van Dyke argues that the revenge-porn sites are illegal because they don’t appear to keep the records of performers’ ages required by 18 USC 2257. I think he is probably wrong. 18 USC 2257 applies to those who “produce[] any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, digital image, digitally- or computer-manipulated image” containing sexually explicit conduct, and requires them to keep records of the performers’ ages.