Andrea Marsh of the Texas Fair Defense Project comments:
[…] The court or the courts’ designee may not consider whether the defendant has posted or is capable of posting bail, except to the extent that it reflects the defendant’s financial circumstances as measured by the considerations listed in this subsection.

So whether the accused has made bail is only relevant as it reflects on the defendant’s resources, including his wife’s income that is available to him. If momma makes bail, that’s not relevant; if he was indigent when he was in jail, he’s still indigent after momma bails him out.

Section 1.051 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides in part:

In a county with a population of 250,000 or more, the court or the courts’ designee shall appoint counsel as required by this subsection immediately following the expiration of one working day after the date on which the court or the courts’ designee receives the defendant’s request for appointment of counsel.

There’s no “he made bail” exception for indigent defendants.

“He made bail” is also not grounds for the removal of appointed counsel. So when a judge removes appointed counsel from an indigent accused’s case because the accused made bail, the judge acts outside the law.