Recent Blog Posts
[…] The State's Revenge-Porn Arguments, Part 2: Is it Content Based?
(Nobody ever taught me this in school, and perhaps nobody ever told you either: When a compound adjective follows the noun ("the statute is content based") it is not hyphenated; when it precedes the noun ("it is a content-based statute") it is (provided, of course, that the other rules of hyphenation apply).)
Failing to convince the court that section 21.16(b) of the Texas Penal Code does not restrict speech, the State will next argue, in hopes of keeping strict scrutiny from applying, that even if it restrict speech section 21.16(b) does not restrict speech based on its content.
The statute restricts "visual material depicting another person with the person's intimate parts exposed or engaged in sexual conduct" but does not restrict visual material depicting other things. That's a content-based restriction.