phone713-224-1747
[…] If the People think the judiciary has misinterpreted the Constitution (for example, by finding a right that the People don't think that document guarantees or should guarantee), the People can amend the Constitution.

Continue Reading ››

Another Approach to Death-Qualified Jurors

 Posted on October 31, 2008 in Uncategorized

In jury selection for my aggravated assault trial last week, I objected to the State's use of a challenge for cause to exclude a potential juror whose religion forbade him judging other people. The objection was under Article I, Section 4 of the Texas Constitution, which provides in relevant part, "No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State." (The U.S. Constitutionin Article VI Section 3, also forbids religious tests for public offices.)