phone713-224-1747
[…] We certainly have all of the important things in common. We all want the same things: survival, sex, affection, a better life for our children, entertainment, education.

Continue Reading ››

2015.100: Sotomayor on Kretzer and Volberding

 Posted on November 23, 2015 in Uncategorized

From Holiday v. Stephens, 557 U.S. ___ (2015):

Statement of JUSTICE SOTOMAYOR, respecting the application for stay of execution and denial of certiorari.A federal statute entitles defendants sentenced to death to court-appointed counsel during "all available post-conviction process." 18 U. S. C. §3599(e). This statute requires counsel to "represent the defendant in... proceedings for executive or other clemency as may be available to the defendant." Ibid.; see Harbison v. Bell, 556 U. S. 180, 185–186 (2009). Pursuant to §3599, Raphael Holiday asked his court-appointed counsel-Seth Kretzer and James Volberding-to petition the State of Texas for clemency. App. to Pet. for Cert. 5a.