Recent Blog Posts
[…] More on Nonjudgmental Jurors
I blogged here about the exclusion from jury service of people who hold religious beliefs that prevent them from judging other people. I thought of it as a First Amendment problem and an Equal Protection problem under the U.S. Constitution. I haven't given much thought to the Federal implications beyond Batson, Powers, and J.E.B., but it appears that there may be an even stronger argument under the Texas Constitution.
Article 1, Section 4 of the Texas Constitution provides:
No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being.
When a person is excluded from serving on a jury - so the argument would go - he is excluded from holding an office or public trust. When that exclusion is based on his religious sentiments, it violates Article 1, Section 4.
Quote of the Day