Recent Blog Posts
[…] When she last had to work for $20,000 a year, it was worth a whole lot more than it is today.
But, since we are not judges, let's look a little more closely. Ten dollars an hour is $20,000 a year. That's below the poverty level for a family of four. This judge didn't know-and didn't feel any need to inquire-whether the young man (call him "Jose") was supporting himself, himself and a partner, or himself, a partner, and five kids.
That's Just How We Roll
Until recently, Texas Penal Code § 31.03 provided that theft is "a state jail felony if," among other things, "the value of the property stolen is less than $20,000 and the property stolen is insulated or noninsulated tubing, rods, water gate stems, wire, or cable that consists of at least 50 percent: (i) aluminum; (ii) bronze; or (iii) copper." But the new statute deletes the text from "insulated" to "50 percent," so that the new version now makes theft a felony when "the value of the property stolen is less than $20,000 and the property stolen is... (i) aluminum; (ii) bronze; (iii) copper; or (iv) brass."
(Volokh)